Blog / Toyota Tundra

Toyota Tundra 1794 Edition vs. Platinum vs. Capstone

Toyota-Tundra-1794-Edition-vs-Platinum-vs-Capstone

Picking Your Top-Shelf Tundra

Once you climb past the Limited, the Tundra lineup turns into a nice problem to have. Platinum, 1794 Edition, and Capstone all wrap a full-size CrewMax pickup in leather, big screens, and a 12-speaker sound system. So which one fits your garage and your budget? We lined up the 2026 trucks side by side so you can spot the real differences fast.

  • The Platinum and 1794 Edition share the same hardware and engine choices, and the 1794 Edition starts $685 higher for its ranch-inspired style.
  • Both of those trims come with a 389 hp twin-turbo V6 and offer the 437 hp i-FORCE MAX hybrid for roughly $3,900 more than a comparable 4WD gas truck.
  • The Capstone makes the hybrid, 4WD, 22-inch wheels, a 10-inch head-up display, and power running boards standard.

How These Three Trims Fit the Lineup

Toyota builds the 2026 Tundra in seven grades, from the work-ready SR up to the Capstone. These three sit at the top. All of them come only as a CrewMax, and all ride on hydraulic cab mounts, which Toyota uses on the Limited and above to soften bumps. Every 2026 Tundra also gets a 32.2-gallon fuel tank, a factory tow hitch with a 7/4-pin connector, and Toyota Safety Sense 2.5.

Toyota has also announced a refreshed 2027 Tundra with new front styling, a standard 14-inch screen, and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. This guide covers the 2026 trucks, so ask our team for the latest 2027 details.

Platinum Brings Polish at the Lowest Price of the Three

Start with the Platinum at $63,695 before destination. That buys a 3.4-liter i-FORCE twin-turbo V6 with 389 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic. Rear-wheel drive is standard, and 4WD is available.

It rolls on 20-inch alloy wheels. Inside, you get leather-trimmed 10-way power front seats, a 14-inch touchscreen, a 12-speaker JBL audio system, and a power panoramic roof. Want more trail grip? You can add the TRD Off-Road Package, and for 2026, Toyota lets you pair it with power running boards.

What the Toyota Tundra 1794 Edition Adds

The Toyota Tundra 1794 Edition starts at $64,380, only $685 above the Platinum. Its name honors the year a ranch was founded on the land where Toyota now builds every Tundra in San Antonio, Texas. That western theme shows up in the styling and cabin finishes.

Under the skin, these two trucks match. You get the same engine choices, 20-inch alloy wheels, 10-way power front seats, a 14-inch screen, JBL audio, and a panoramic roof. A 1794 Edition can also be equipped with the TRD Off-Road Package, which includes power running boards. Picking between them comes down to taste, so sit in both before you decide.

Capstone Sits at the Top for a Reason

Capstone pricing starts at $80,800, and this trim skips the gas-only engine entirely. Each one uses the i-FORCE MAX hybrid, which pairs the twin-turbo V6 with an electric motor-generator within the transmission bell housing. Output climbs to 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, and that torque peaks at a low 2,400 rpm. Four-wheel drive comes standard.

You also get 22-inch wheels, a 10-inch color head-up display, and power running boards. For 2026, the cabin gains new Shale-colored textured leather-trimmed seats.

Interior of the 2026 Toyota Tundra Capstone with leather-trimmed seats and 14-inch touchscreen

Is the Hybrid Worth the Extra Cost?

On the Platinum and 1794 Edition, the hybrid is your call. The i-FORCE MAX comes only with 4WD, so the fair comparison is a 4WD gas truck. A 4WD Platinum starts at $66,695 with gas and $70,605 with the hybrid, while a 4WD 1794 Edition runs $67,380 versus $71,305. That's a jump of $3,910 and $3,925.

For that money, you gain 48 horsepower and 104 lb-ft of torque. If you pull a camper up long grades or haul heavy loads often, that extra low-end torque is where the hybrid earns its keep. The Tundra lineup is rated for up to 12,000 pounds of towing when properly equipped. Check the exact rating on the truck you're eyeing, since cab, bed, and drivetrain all play a part.

Where Your Money Goes Furthest

Pick the Platinum if you want the full top-tier feature set at the lowest price of the three. Choose the 1794 Edition if its ranch styling speaks to you, since you pay only a little extra for the same hardware. Go with the Capstone if you plan on the hybrid and 4WD anyway, and want the head-up display and 22-inch wheels too. A hybrid 1794 Edition still starts about $9,500 below a Capstone, so price both before you sign.

Toyota Tundra 1794 Edition vs. Platinum vs. Capstone Compared

2026 Tundra Platinum 1794 Edition Capstone
Starting MSRP, i-FORCE V6 (RWD) $63,695 $64,380 Not offered
Starting MSRP, i-FORCE MAX Hybrid (4WD) $70,605 $71,305 $80,800
Standard Engine 3.4L i-FORCE twin-turbo V6, 389 hp, 479 lb-ft 3.4L i-FORCE twin-turbo V6, 389 hp, 479 lb-ft 3.4L i-FORCE MAX hybrid twin-turbo V6, 437 hp, 583 lb-ft
Available Engine i-FORCE MAX hybrid, 437 hp, 583 lb-ft i-FORCE MAX hybrid, 437 hp, 583 lb-ft Hybrid is standard
Transmission 10-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 10-speed automatic
Drivetrain RWD standard, 4WD available RWD standard, 4WD available 4WD standard
Cab Style CrewMax CrewMax CrewMax
Wheels 20-inch alloy 20-inch alloy 22-inch
Hydraulic Cab Mounts Standard Standard Standard
Fuel Tank 32.2 gallons 32.2 gallons 32.2 gallons
Touchscreen 14-inch 14-inch 14-inch
Audio System 12-speaker JBL 12-speaker JBL 12-speaker JBL
Power Panoramic Roof Standard Standard Standard
Seat Upholstery Leather-trimmed, 10-way power front seats Leather-trimmed, 10-way power front seats Shale textured leather-trimmed, new for 2026
10-Inch Color Head-Up Display Not standard Not standard Standard
Power Running Boards Available with TRD Off-Road Package Available with TRD Off-Road Package Standard
Safety Suite Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 Toyota Safety Sense 2.5

Starting MSRPs exclude destination and reflect Toyota's published 2026 pricing. Towing and payload ratings vary by cab, bed, and drivetrain configuration.

Why Buy Your Tundra at Toyota of Muncie

Spec sheets help, but sitting in all three trucks settles the question fast. At Toyota of Muncie, we're happy to line up a Platinum, a 1794 Edition, and a Capstone when they're in stock, so you can compare seats, screens, and cabin finishes in person. Our sales team works without high-pressure tactics and will walk you through every feature on the truck you choose, right down to pairing your phone. We work with multiple lenders to find a payment plan that fits, and our online Value Your Trade tool shows what your current vehicle is worth before you visit. After the sale, our Toyota-trained technicians keep your Tundra running right with Genuine Toyota parts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Tundra 1794 Edition the same truck as the Platinum?

They share the same engine choices, CrewMax cab, 14-inch screen, JBL audio, and panoramic roof. The 1794 Edition starts $685 higher and swaps the Platinum's look for a western ranch-inspired style.

Does every 2026 Tundra Capstone have the hybrid engine?

Yes. Every 2026 Capstone uses the i-FORCE MAX hybrid twin-turbo V6 with 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, and 4WD is standard.

How much does the hybrid add to a Platinum or 1794 Edition?

Based on Toyota's starting MSRPs, the i-FORCE MAX adds $3,910 to a 4WD Platinum and $3,925 to a 4WD 1794 Edition, before destination. The hybrid is only offered with 4WD.

What changes for the 2027 Tundra?

Toyota has announced a refreshed 2027 Tundra with new front styling, a standard 14-inch screen, and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. Ask our team for the latest 2027 specs and pricing, and we can help you compare it against a 2026 truck.

Sit in All Three Before You Decide

Platinum polish, 1794 ranch style, or the Capstone's hybrid and head-up display. Ten minutes in each cab settles it.

Posted in:

Recommended Posts

2026-Toyota-Tacoma-Towing-Capacity-Every-Trim-Configuration-Explained

2026 Toyota Tacoma Towing Capacity: Every Trim & Configuration Explained

How Much Your 2026 Tacoma Can Actually Pull Truck shopping gets complicated the second a trailer enters the picture. Two 2026 Tacomas can sit side by side on the same lot and pull loads that differ by nearly a ton. Nothing about the paint or the badge tells you which is which. Cab style moves the number more than the trim badge does, since every gas XtraCab is rated at 6,500 pounds and every gas Double Cab at 6,400. Hybrid i-FORCE MAX trucks land between 5,950 and 6,000 pounds, trading ceiling for 465 lb-ft of torque. Toyota rates every SR at 3,500 pounds because that trim runs a softer engine tune. See the 2026 Tacoma Overview Toyota's walkthrough covers the i-FORCE and i-FORCE MAX powertrains, the cab and bed combinations, and the trim ladder the tow ratings below follow. Shop Tacoma inventory One Engine, Several Different Tunes Toyota builds the 2026 Tacoma around a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder called i-FORCE. It doesn't make the same power everywhere. From SR5 up, the 8-speed automatic version makes 278 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque. The SR runs a softer tune with that same automatic, 228 horsepower, and 243 lb-ft. That's why Toyota caps every SR at 3,500 pounds. The 6-speed intelligent Manual Transmission, offered only on 4x4 Double Cabs, produces 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. Hybrid buyers get a different path. The i-FORCE MAX pairs that same turbo four with an electric motor. Together, they make 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, with torque peaking at 1,700 rpm. Trailhunter runs a slightly softer 323 horsepower. Every hybrid is a 4x4 Double Cab. Cab Style Sets the Ceiling This part trips up a lot of shoppers. Toyota publishes tow ratings by cab and engine, not by trim badge. Any gas Tacoma with the two-seat XtraCab body pulls 6,500 pounds. It makes no difference whether you order 4x2 or 4x4. Step into the five-seat Double Cab and the rating drops to 6,400. SR5 and TRD PreRunner are the only trims you can still get as an XtraCab, so they reach the lineup maximum. TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, and Limited are Double Cab trucks, which puts all three at 6,400. What the Hybrid Trades Away Battery and motor hardware push i-FORCE MAX curb weights past 5,000 pounds. Toyota rates the hybrids at 5,950 to 6,000 pounds, roughly 500 under the XtraCab maximum. Any Toyota Tacoma towing capacity talk should weigh that against what you get back. All 465 lb-ft arrive at 1,700 rpm. A loaded hybrid pulls away from a boat ramp with far less drama than a gas truck fighting for revs. Tongue Weight and Payload Count Too Tow ratings grab the headlines. Two other numbers decide whether your setup works. Toyota caps tongue weight at 650 pounds on gas XtraCabs, 640 on gas Double Cabs, and 595 to 600 on hybrids. Payload tops out at 1,705 pounds on gas trucks and 1,710 on the i-FORCE MAX. Tongue weight counts against payload, and so do passengers, tools, and anything in the bed. A full cab can put you over the limit before the trailer moves an inch. Towing Gear Worth Having Toyota made a tow hitch standard on SR XtraCab models for 2026. A Class-IV receiver with a 7-pin and 4-pin connector comes standard from SR5 through Limited. An Integrated Trailer Brake Controller is standard on Limited, Trailhunter, and TRD Pro, and packages add it below that. TRD Sport and up can also be optioned with Trailer Backup Guide, a trailer blind-spot system, and a trailer camera. 2026 Toyota Tacoma Towing Capacity by Trim Trim Engine Horsepower / Torque Cab and Drivetrain Max Tow Rating Max Tongue Weight SR i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 228 hp / 243 lb-ft XtraCab or Double Cab, 4x2 or 4x4 3,500 lbs Not published separately SR5 XtraCab i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 278 hp / 317 lb-ft XtraCab, 4x2 or 4x4 6,500 lbs 650 lbs SR5 Double Cab i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 278 hp / 317 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x2 or 4x4 6,400 lbs 640 lbs TRD PreRunner i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 278 hp / 317 lb-ft XtraCab, 4x2 only 6,500 lbs 650 lbs TRD Sport i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 278 hp / 317 lb-ft, or 270 hp / 310 lb-ft with the manual Double Cab, 4x2 or 4x4 6,400 lbs 640 lbs TRD Off-Road i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 278 hp / 317 lb-ft, or 270 hp / 310 lb-ft with the manual Double Cab, 4x4 only 6,400 lbs 640 lbs Limited i-FORCE 2.4L turbo gas 278 hp / 317 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x4 only 6,400 lbs 640 lbs TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX i-FORCE MAX 2.4L hybrid 326 hp / 465 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x4 only 5,950 to 6,000 lbs 595 to 600 lbs TRD Off-Road i-FORCE MAX i-FORCE MAX 2.4L hybrid 326 hp / 465 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x4 only 5,950 to 6,000 lbs 595 to 600 lbs Limited i-FORCE MAX i-FORCE MAX 2.4L hybrid 326 hp / 465 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x4 only 5,950 to 6,000 lbs 595 to 600 lbs Trailhunter i-FORCE MAX 2.4L hybrid, standard 323 hp / 465 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x4 only 5,950 to 6,000 lbs 595 to 600 lbs TRD Pro i-FORCE MAX 2.4L hybrid, standard 326 hp / 465 lb-ft Double Cab, 4x4 only 5,950 to 6,000 lbs 595 to 600 lbs Figures come from Toyota's 2026 Tacoma Product Information sheet and follow SAE J2807 methodology. Toyota publishes SR tow ratings as a single 3,500-lb figure across cab and drivetrain choices and does not list a separate rating for the SR with the 6-speed manual. Passengers, cargo, and accessories reduce what any truck can safely tow, so check the certification label on your door jamb before hooking up. Picking the Tacoma That Fits Your Trailer Pulling a 3,000-pound fishing boat or a pair of side-by-sides? Almost any Tacoma above the SR handles that with room to spare, so pick the trim you want to drive. Hauling a 5,500-pound travel trailer up I-69 in July is a different story. That's where an XtraCab SR5 or TRD PreRunner earns its keep. Need five seats? A gas Double Cab gives up only 100 pounds. Anyone weighing the hybrid should drive one back to back with a gas truck. The spec sheet undersells how that low-end torque feels with a trailer behind you. Frequently Asked Questions How much can a 2026 Toyota Tacoma tow? A properly equipped 2026 Toyota Tacoma tows up to 6,500 pounds. Toyota assigns that ceiling to gas XtraCab models in both 4x2 and 4x4 form, which in practice means SR5 and TRD PreRunner. Gas Double Cabs are rated at 6,400 pounds, hybrids at 5,950 to 6,000, and every SR at 3,500. Which 2026 Tacoma trim tows the most? SR5 and TRD PreRunner tie at 6,500 pounds. Both run the 278-horsepower i-FORCE gas engine in the two-seat XtraCab body, and that lighter cab is what earns the extra 100 pounds over an otherwise identical Double Cab. How much can the i-FORCE MAX hybrid Tacoma tow? Toyota rates the hybrid at 5,950 to 6,000 pounds, and it comes only as a 4x4 Double Cab. That covers TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX, TRD Off-Road i-FORCE MAX, Limited i-FORCE MAX, Trailhunter, and TRD Pro. Battery and motor weight cost the hybrid roughly 500 pounds against the XtraCab ceiling, and 465 lb-ft of torque is what you get back. Why does the SR tow only 3,500 pounds? An SR with the 8-speed automatic runs a softer state of tune at 228 horsepower and 243 lb-ft, so Toyota caps it at 3,500 pounds. That figure applies to every SR in the published towing table, regardless of cab or drivetrain, and Toyota lists no separate rating for the SR with the 6-speed manual. Does the 2026 Tacoma come with a tow hitch? Toyota made a tow hitch standard on SR XtraCab models for 2026. A Class-IV receiver with a 7-pin and 4-pin connector is standard from SR5 through Limited, and upgrade packages add an Integrated Trailer Brake Controller on trims that don't already include one. What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Tacoma? Payload runs as high as 1,705 pounds on gas Tacomas and 1,710 on the i-FORCE MAX, though the range starts closer to 1,230 depending on cab and drivetrain. Trailer tongue weight counts against payload along with passengers and cargo, so a loaded truck safely pulls less than the tow chart suggests. Talk Towing With Us at Toyota of Muncie Numbers on a page only go so far. We keep a wide mix of Tacoma trims and cab styles on the lot in Muncie. Park an XtraCab next to a Double Cab, and it gets much easier to see which one fits the trailer in your driveway. Our sales team knows these tow ratings cold and won't push you toward a truck you don't need. Toyota-trained technicians in our service bays can walk you through brake controllers, wiring, and hitch accessories. Drivers from Anderson, New Castle, Pendleton, and Fishers make the trip to see us, and we'd be glad to set up a test drive. Shop Tacoma inventory Schedule a test drive

Big-Decision-Bigger-Adventures-Toyota-Highlander-vs-Grand-Highlander

Big Decision, Bigger Adventures: Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander

Which Highlander Fits Your Family and Your Garage Toyota sells two three-row SUVs with almost the same name. Families walk in, study both, and leave more confused than when they arrived. One word separates the badges. Quite a bit more separates the cabins, the cargo holds, and the window stickers. Grand Highlander stretches 201.4 inches long on a 116.1-inch wheelbase, about half a foot more body than a standard Highlander. Both SUVs share a 265-horsepower turbocharged gas engine, though only Grand Highlander offers the 362-horsepower Hybrid MAX setup. For 2026, the Grand Highlander LE starts below every Highlander grade Toyota builds. A Few Inches That Change the Whole Cabin Park them side by side, and the gap shows fast. The 2026 Highlander measures 194.9 inches long (197.4 inches on the sportier XSE) on a 112.2-inch wheelbase. Its bigger sibling goes 201.4 inches with 116.1 inches between the axles. Almost four of those extra inches land right where passengers sit. Seating follows suit. Highlander seats seven on captain's chairs. A second-row bench pushes that to eight on XLE and Limited grades. Grand Highlander flips the default, putting an eight-passenger bench in the LE and offering captain's chairs as you climb. Cargo numbers favor the bigger SUV. Toyota lists 20.6 cubic feet behind the Grand Highlander's third row, 57.9 with that row folded, and 97.5 once both rear rows drop. Highlander maxes out at 84.3 cubic feet with everything flat. Toyota has not published behind-the-row figures for the 2026 Highlander. The bigger SUV is the one with hard numbers to plan around. Engines Are Where These Two Really Separate Both run the same base engine, a turbocharged 2.4-liter four making 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque through an eight-speed automatic. Drivetrain is where they part ways. Toyota made all-wheel drive standard on every gas Highlander grade for 2026. The Grand Highlander still ships with front-wheel drive on the LE, XLE, and Limited. AWD costs $1,600 there and comes standard on Platinum. Hybrid shoppers face a bigger fork. Highlander's 2.5-liter hybrid makes 243 combined horsepower. EPA rates it at 35 mpg city and 35 mpg highway on the XLE, then 35 mpg city and 34 mpg highway on the Limited and Platinum. Grand Highlander's take on that setup makes 245 combined horsepower. The front-drive Hybrid XLE earns the best numbers in either lineup at 37 city and 34 highway. Order any hybrid grade with all-wheel drive, and it settles at 36 city, 32 highway. Then there's Hybrid MAX, which the smaller SUV doesn't offer. That turbo 2.4-liter hybrid pushes 362 horsepower and 400 lb-ft through a six-speed automatic. EPA pegs it at 26 city and 27 highway. Towing follows the powertrain rather than the badge. Gas versions of both pull 5,000 pounds properly equipped. Standard hybrids manage 3,500. Hybrid MAX keeps the full 5,000-pound rating, so it tows like the gas models while still posting hybrid mileage. Two Trim Ladders That Start in Different Places Anyone comparing the Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander for 2026 hits a pricing quirk right away. Toyota dropped the Highlander LE grade this year. That ladder now opens at $46,270 for the gas XLE. Grand Highlander still offers an LE at $42,260, so the larger SUV undercuts every version of the smaller one. Driver-assist tech separates them, too. Grand Highlander runs Toyota Safety Sense 3.0. It adds Proactive Driving Assist, which nudges the brakes and steering around cars, bikes, and pedestrians. Highlander carries Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+. Blind Spot Monitor and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert are standard on every grade of both. Highlander also moves up to a 12.3-inch screen on Limited and Platinum. 2026 Highlander and Grand Highlander Trim Comparison Trim Powertrain Horsepower Drivetrain EPA MPG City/Hwy Max Towing Starting MSRP 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft Mechanical AWD, standard 21 / 28 5,000 lb $46,270 XSE (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft Torque-vectoring AWD, standard 21 / 28 5,000 lb $48,340 Limited (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft Torque-vectoring AWD, standard 21 / 28 5,000 lb $50,725 Platinum (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft Torque-vectoring AWD, standard 21 / 28 5,000 lb $53,925 Hybrid XLE 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 243 hp combined Electronic On-Demand AWD 35 / 35 3,500 lb $48,020 Hybrid Limited 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 243 hp combined Electronic On-Demand AWD 35 / 34 3,500 lb $52,475 Hybrid Platinum 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 243 hp combined Electronic On-Demand AWD 35 / 34 3,500 lb $55,675 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander LE (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft FWD standard, AWD $1,600 21 / 28 (FWD) 5,000 lb $42,260 XLE (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft FWD standard, AWD $1,600 21 / 28 (FWD) 5,000 lb $45,030 Limited (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft FWD standard, AWD $1,600 21 / 28 (FWD) 5,000 lb $49,760 Platinum (Gas) 2.4L Turbo I4, 8-speed automatic 265 hp / 310 lb-ft AWD standard 20 / 26 (AWD) 5,000 lb $55,445 Hybrid LE 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 245 hp combined Electronic On-Demand AWD 36 / 32 3,500 lb $45,610 Hybrid XLE 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 245 hp combined FWD standard, AWD available 37 / 34 (FWD) 3,500 lb $46,780 Hybrid Limited 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 245 hp combined Electronic On-Demand AWD 36 / 32 3,500 lb $53,110 Hybrid Nightshade 2.5L Hybrid, eCVT 245 hp combined Electronic On-Demand AWD 36 / 32 3,500 lb $54,090 Hybrid MAX Limited 2.4L Turbo Hybrid MAX, 6-speed automatic 362 hp / 400 lb-ft Full-time electronic AWD 26 / 27 5,000 lb $56,090 Hybrid MAX Platinum 2.4L Turbo Hybrid MAX, 6-speed automatic 362 hp / 400 lb-ft Full-time electronic AWD 26 / 27 5,000 lb $60,175 MSRP figures are Toyota's published base MSRP by grade and exclude destination, taxes, options, and dealer charges. EPA estimates are for comparison only, and your mileage will vary. Sorting Out Which One Belongs in Your Driveway Drivers hauling kids, groceries, and the odd weekend load will find the Highlander plenty capable. Its shorter body tucks into older Muncie garages with less drama. Families who seat seven adults regularly, pack luggage behind the third row, or want the punch of Hybrid MAX should spend their time in the Grand Highlander. Try this before you decide. Fold your third row down, load a week of vacation gear behind it, and see what's left. Bags riding on laps means that an extra half foot solves a real problem. Room to spare means you can save the money and the parking headache. Why Buy Your Next Three-Row Toyota from Toyota of Muncie We keep both on the lot for exactly this reason. Spec sheets only take you so far. The fastest way to settle it is to climb into the third row of each. Fold the seats. Load whatever you normally haul. Bring the car seats and the stroller. Our sales team won't rush you, and nobody here pushes you up a ladder you don't need. Toyota-trained techs handle everything we sell. We also run free child seat safety checks every Thursday, which pairs well with shopping for a family hauler. Schedule a back-to-back test drive, and we'll have both parked and waiting.

The-Smart-Choice-for-Families-Discover-the-2026-Toyota-Highlander

The Smart Choice for Families? Discover the 2026 Toyota Highlander

A Family SUV That Keeps Earning Its Spot in the Driveway Shopping for a three-row SUV that hauls kids, gear, and the occasional small trailer puts a lot of options on the table. Toyota's midsize hauler has spent years near the top of family shopping lists, and the newest version keeps that streak going with seven trims, two powertrains, and standard all-wheel drive across the whole board. All seven trims for 2026 come standard with all-wheel drive, a first for the gas lineup. Gas models pair a 265-horsepower turbo four with a 5,000-pound tow rating, while hybrids stretch fuel to 35 mpg combined. Seating runs seven passengers standard, with an eight-seat bench available on a few trims. A Quick Look at the 2026 Lineup Buyers will find the 2026 Toyota Highlander splits into two camps. Gas grades run XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum. Hybrid grades skip the XSE and come in XLE, Limited, and Platinum trim levels. Both share the same body, the same three rows, and the same long list of standard safety tech. What changes are under the hood and at the fuel pump? Gas or Hybrid, Picking Your Power Every gas trim runs a 2.4-liter turbo four. It makes 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. That setup tows up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. A small camper or a pair of jet skis stays well within reach. EPA estimates land at 21 mpg city and 28 mpg highway for all four gas grades. Hybrid models take a different path. A 2.5-liter four-cylinder with electric motors delivers 243 combined horsepower and an eCVT, and it returns 35 mpg combined. Towing drops to 3,500 pounds, so the trade is plain. Go with gas if you tow heavy. Go hybrid if you rack up miles and want to visit the pump less often. Climbing the Trim Ladder The XLE opens the lineup and replaces the old LE as the new starting point. It already carries plenty. You get 18-inch alloy wheels, a power moonroof, and heated SofTex front seats. There are also three-zone temperature controls, an 8-inch touchscreen, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Move up to the XSE for a sportier attitude, with 20-inch black wheels, a mesh grille, and a sport-tuned suspension. Step up to Limited, and you get leather seating, heated and ventilated front seats, a 12.3-inch touchscreen, and JBL audio. Platinum sits at the top with a panoramic glass roof, a head-up display, a 360-degree camera, and a digital rearview mirror. 2026 Toyota Highlander Trim Comparison Trim Starting MSRP Powertrain Horsepower EPA Combined MPG Max Towing Standard Features XLE (Gas) $45,870 2.4L Turbo Gas, AWD 265 hp 24 mpg 5,000 lb 18-in wheels, power moonroof, 8-in screen, heated SofTex seats XSE (Gas) $47,940 2.4L Turbo Gas, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD 265 hp 24 mpg 5,000 lb 20-in black wheels, sport suspension, mesh grille Limited (Gas) $50,325 2.4L Turbo Gas, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD 265 hp 24 mpg 5,000 lb Leather, heated and ventilated seats, 12.3-in screen, JBL audio Platinum (Gas) $53,525 2.4L Turbo Gas, Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD 265 hp 24 mpg 5,000 lb Panoramic roof, head-up display, 360-degree camera Hybrid XLE $47,620 2.5L Hybrid, Electronic On-Demand AWD 243 hp 35 mpg 3,500 lb Hybrid power, 35 mpg, eight-seat bench option Hybrid Limited $52,075 2.5L Hybrid, Electronic On-Demand AWD 243 hp 35 mpg 3,500 lb Leather, 12.3-in screen, JBL audio, hands-free liftgate Hybrid Platinum $55,275 2.5L Hybrid, Electronic On-Demand AWD 243 hp 35 mpg 3,500 lb Panoramic roof, heated second-row chairs, digital rearview mirror Room for Seven, Sometimes Eight All seven trims seat seven as standard with second-row captain's chairs. Want a bench instead? The gas XLE, hybrid XLE, and gas Limited offer an eight-seat setup without significantly altering the cabin layout. Fold everything flat, and you get up to 84.3 cubic feet of cargo room, which swallows strollers, hockey bags, and a Costco run without much fuss. Safety You Don't Have to Pay Extra For Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ comes on every grade. That bundle adds automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, and lane departure alert with steering assist. You also get lane tracing, road sign reading, and automatic high beams. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard, too. So are eight airbags and side curtain coverage for all three rows. For a family hauler, that standard sheet is hard to argue with. Matching a Trim to Your Family Most shoppers land happily on the XLE or the Limited. An XLE covers the basics for school runs and weekend trips, while the Limited adds the leather and tech that make longer hauls easier. Do you tow a lot? Stick with gas. Long daily commute? The hybrid pays you back at the pump. Either way, the lineup gives families room to match the SUV to the budget. Find Your 2026 Highlander at Toyota of Muncie Sorting through seven trims gets a lot easier with the keys in your hand. At Toyota of Muncie, we keep the Highlander lineup on the lot so you can sit in the XLE, the Limited, and the Platinum back to back and feel the difference for yourself. Our team walks families through gas versus hybrid with no pressure, and we can line up financing or a trade-in figure while you weigh your options. We've served Muncie, Richmond, Anderson, and the towns around us for years, and we treat every visit like you're a neighbor, because most of the time you are. Stop by when you're ready to find the Highlander that fits your crew.